Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Nursery Phone Number Boyd Catalog northern red oak logo

Northern Red Oak - 'Quercus rubra' or 'Quercus borealis'

The Northern Red Oak is a native tree to the eastern United States where it grows in valley bottoms along streams and in forests. Often shortened to "red oak", the Northern Red Oak is formally named to distinguish it from Southern Red Oak (Quercus falcata). It is also the state tree of New Jersey. Sometimes used as a street tree and in commercial and home landscapes across America, it is valued for its wood which is used for furniture and home construction. As a strong deciduous shade tree, it is wonderful for wildlife and erosion management. With nice bronze and red fall color, it prefers full sun and can live for upwards of 500 years under the right conditions. It also makes an excellent candidate for wildlife food plots because of its acorn production and is an excellent reforestation and timber tree. With this in mind, Pin Oaks make perfect candidates for reforestation programs such as the USDA Conservation Reserve Program (CRP) and programs sponsored by the EPA.
northern red oak


Common Name: Northern Red Oak, Champion Oak, Red Oak, Eastern Red Oak, Mountain Red Oak, and Gray Oak
Popular Varieties: Aurea
Type: Deciduous Shade Tree
Family: Fagaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are alternate, simple, oval or obovate, 4.5 to 8.5 inches and 4 to 6 inches wide. They are sometimes rounded, lustrous dark green above and grayish or whitish or sometimes pale yellow-green underneath. They are pinkish to reddish when unfolding and change to russet-red to bright red in the fall.
Size: 60 to 75 feet in height with 60 to 75 foot spread; can grow to over 100 feet in the wild.
Hardiness: Zone 4 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Rounded in youth, in old age often round topped and symmetrical.
Rate: Fast.
Flowers: Monoecious, appearing on the old or new growth; staminate catkins pendent, clustered. Flowers borne from February to May, depending on latitude.
Diseases & Insects: Basically free of problems.
Landscape Value: Valuable fast growing oak for lawns, parks, golf courses and commercial areas; has been used as a street tree; excellent tree when properly grown.
Soil Preference: Prefers sandy loam soils which are well-drained and on the acidic side. It withstands the polluted air of cities.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting. Prune shape as desired in early Spring and Winter.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the shrub 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.



Interested in purchasing Northern Red Oak trees?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer Northern Red Oak plants in 5 12-18" plant packages for $30.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.

We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.

1-2 Foot Northern Red Oak Seedling Wholesale Prices

Wholesale orders DO NOT include shipping.

Order Size

Price per Tree

300-999 trees

$1.00

1000-1999 trees

$.80

2000+ trees

Please contact us


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants